Accessibility Options :

To make a referral or enquire about care and support

T 0800 0353 776

E referrals@voyagecare.com

Need to talk to Group Support? Call 0800 328 6091

Work for Voyage - A better quality of care and career

T 0800 035 5474

Click here for current vacancies

Privacy and cookies

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the Policy) has been prepared by Viking HoldCo Limited, the ultimate holding company of the Voyage Care Group and applies to all companies in the group, (the Company, we, us, our) to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), and it only relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to living individuals. The Policy is only applicable to www.voyagecare.com and investors.voyagecare.com (the Site) and does not relate to data which emanates from companies or other entities.

Each company within the group that is a data controller is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) under the Act.

This Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

By providing personal data and using our Site you consent to the collection and use of information gathered by us through the Site. Please leave the site immediately if you do not agree to this.

1          Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
information that you may provide by filling in online forms and registration forms, and through the creation of an online profile on the Site;
correspondence and records of all contact with you; 
surveys that we use for research purposes, which we have asked you to complete, although you are under no obligation to respond to them; and
information provided when applying for a job.


2          How we use your information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
to provide you with the best possible service;
to provide you with information about our services and notify you of changes to our services; 
to ensure that content on the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
for research.

3          Where we store your personal data
All information you provide to us is, as far as reasonably practicable, stored on our secure servers to protect against the unauthorised access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of personal information.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
We will retain your information for a reasonable period, for example for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided or for as long as the law requires.

4          Disclosure of your information
We may share your personal information with any member within our corporate group.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties including:
if the Company or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets;
anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under this Policy;
if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company;
if you were introduced to us by a third party, we will give them your contact details and sufficient information about you for their accounting and administration purposes;
parties who are providing services on our behalf; or
if you give your consent for us to do so.

5          Your rights
Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
You have the right not to receive marketing information. If you no longer wish us to contact you for marketing purposes please let us know by emailing us at info@voyagecare.com or contact us using the contact form.  
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by writing to The Company Secretary, Voyage Care, Wall Island, Birmingham Road, Lichfield, WS14 0QP. Any access request may be subject to a small statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

6          Cookies
What are cookies?
 A 'cookie' is a piece of data assigned by our web server to the browser on your computer. Cookies help websites to recognise repeat visitors to our Site. Cookies are only read by the server that placed them and are unable to execute any code or virus. Cookies allow our system to auto-populate certain log-in information on a registration form using information that was received from you on a previous visit. Cookies also allow us to identify you. By showing how and when our visitors use this site, this information can help us to continue to improve our site.
How to manage cookies
Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can accept, delete or disable cookies. The process can usually be found in your internet browser's 'Help' men.  
If a visitor refuses the cookies then we will not gather any information on that visitor.
Our use of cookies
One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the Site to operate. Below are the cookies that are used on this website.
 

Cookies used

Name

Purpose

Further information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google's privacy overview

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Essential cookie

PHPSESSID

This cookie is essential for the website to operate and is set upon your arrival to the Voyage Care website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

 

Cookie banner preference

eu-cookies

This cookie is used to suppress the appearance of the cookies information banner. This cookie is set when the user clicks "Don't show this message again" and expires after 365 days.

 

 

7         Changes to our policy
 We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time, and any changes we may make to our Policy, including details of changes in how we use your personal information, will be posted on this page.


8          Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed at info@voyagecare.com  
Last updated: September 2014